바로가기 메뉴
콘텐츠 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
하단영역 바로가기
Library
Digital Library
[Etc.] 5th International Conference on Future Internet Technologies (CFI10)
Webmaster Date : 2010-06-16 01:01:00 Hit : 7458
Location : Seoul, Korea
Date :

Program

    

June 16th, 2010

2nd Future Internet Testbed & Research Workshop

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Time Topic
10:00 - 10:10 Greeting & Intro: Prof. Kilnam Chon (KAIST & Keio Univ.)
Session 1: Global Research Networks toward Future Internet (Chair: Kilnam Chon (KAIST & Keio Univ.))
10:10 - 10:30 FI Testbed Activities on KREONet2/GLORIAD: Dongkyun Kim (KISTI) [PDF]
10:30 - 10:50 FI Testbed Activities on KOREN: Sanggyun Kim (NIA) [PDF]
10:50 - 11:30 Creating the Future Internet: The Global Environment for Network Innovations and the International GENI: Joe Mambretti (iCAIR) [PDF]
11:30 - 12:10 Towards Federated Multi-Domain Network Services: Jerry Sobieski (NORDUnet) [PDF]
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch (Main Building 1F Arirang)
Session 2: Future Internet Applications (Chair: Jerry Sobieski (NORDUnet))
13:30 - 14:00 The current status and prospect for the applications of data treatment at High Energy Physics: ChaWon Park (UOS) [PDF]
14:00 - 14:30 Enabling FI Applications and Communication Services with Agile, Dynamic Networking: Joe Mambretti (iCAIR) [PDF]
14:30 - 15:00 Education & Culture Contents Platform in the Future Internet environment: BonCheol Goo (KAIST) [PDF]
15:00 - 15:30 Break
Session 3: Future Internet Testbeds and Researches (Chair: Dongman Lee (KAIST))
15:30 - 16:00 Future Internet Activities in Korea: SeungChul Park (KUT) [PDF]
16:00 - 16:30 Future Internet Activities in Japan -Testbeds and Experiments: Katsushi Kobayashi (AIST) [PDF]
16:30 - 17:00 Standardization Activities for Future Internet : EunKyoung Paik (KT) [PDF]
17:00 - 17:10 Break
Session 4: Panel Discussion (Chair: Prof. Kilnam Chon (KAIST & Keio Univ.))
17:10 - 18:00 Title: Application and Testbeds Toward Future Internet, Participants: All Speakers
18:00 Closing
    

June 17th, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Time Topic
Opening and Keynote Speech (Chair: Song Chong, KAIST)
09:00 - 09:10 Opening - Yanghee Choi (SNU) and Dongman Lee (KAIST)
09:10 - 09:20 CFI 10 Overview – Song Chong (KAIST)
09:20 - 10:20 Keynote speech by Craig Partridge (BBN, USA): Future of Wireless Networking
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:50 Invited Talk (Chair: Jeonghoon Mo, Yonsei University)
Invited talk by John W. Lockwood (CEO, Algo-Logic Systems): Building networks with open, reconfigurable hardware  
11:50 - 13:20 Lunch (Main Building 1F Arirang)
13:20 - 14:20 Invited Talk (Chair: Sangheon Pack, Korea University)
13:20 - 14:20 Invited talk by Max Ott (NICTA, Australia): The Cloud is the Network: From Packets to Relations  
14:20 - 15:20 Technical Session 1: Wireless/mobile I (Chair: Seungjae Han, Yonsei University)
                
  •                     
  • “On the Pricing of Femtocell Services”, SeYoung Yun (KAIST), Yung Yi (KAIST), Dongho Cho (KAIST), Jeonghoon Mo (Yonsei University)
  •                     
  • “A Future Wireless Internet Beyond Generations”, Gunnar Karlsson (KTH, Sweden), Emre A. Yavuz (KTH, Sweden), George C. Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
  •                     
  • “Vertical Handovers in Multiple Heterogeneous Wireless Networks: A Measurement Study for the Future Internet”, Youngbin Im (Seoul National University), Hakyung Jung (Seoul National University), Ji Hoon Lee (Seoul National University), Wonjun Yoon (Seoul National University), Ted “Taekyoung” Kwon (Seoul National University), Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
  •                 
            
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee Break
Invited Talks (Chair: Sue Moon, KAIST)
15:50 - 16:50 Invited talk by Yongdae Kim (U. of Minnesota, USA): Internet Censorship: Current and Future
16:50 - 17:50 Invited talk by Mikael Johansson (KTH, Sweden): Real-Time Networking over Unreliable Wireless Networks
18:10 - 19:40 Banquet and Keynote Speech (Chair: Dongman Lee) (Annex 3F Dongkang Hall)  
18:10 - 18:40 Keynote speech by Cheol Jeung Hwang (Director of Network Policy Bureau, Korea Communications Commission): New Internet trend and perspective on network policy
    

June 18th, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Time Topic
Keynote Speech (Chair: Song Chong, KAIST)
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote speech by Joe Touch (USC/ISI, USA): Recursion in Networking
10:00 - 11:00 Technical Session 2: Wireless/mobile II (Chair: Chuck Yoo, Korea University)
                
  •                     
  • “Opportunistic Shortest Path Forwarding in Delay Tolerant Networks”, Jaeseong Jeong (KAIST), Kyunghan Lee (KAIST), Yung Yi (KAIST), Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University, USA), Song Chong (KAIST)
  •                     
  • “Decentralized and Autonomous Content Overlay Networking (DACON) with WiFi Access Points”, Diko Ko (Seoul National University), Kideok Cho (Seoul National University), Munyoung Lee (Seoul National University), Hyunchul Kim (Seoul National University), Ted “Taekyoung” Kwon (Seoul National University), Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
  •                     
  • “Alleviating Intra-flow Interference by Inter-arrival Based Packet Dropping in Wireless Multi-hop Networks”, Taewoon Kim (Telecommunications Technology Association), Wooyeol Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), Hyuk Lim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
  •                 
            
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:20 Technical Session 3: Architecture (Chair: Sungyong Park, Yonsei University)
                
  •                     
  • “First-Class Access For Developing-World Environments”, Vivek S. Pai (Princeton University), Anirudh Badam (Princeton University), Sunghwan Ihm (Princeton University), KyoungSoo Park (KAIST)
  •                     
  • “Host-Oblivious Security for Content-Based Networks”, Jongmin Jeong (Seoul National University), Ted ‘Taekyoung’ Kwon (Seoul National University), Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
  •                     
  • “Deployment of Multi-Hour Ability to Overlay Construction Network for Future Internet”, Sung Won Ahn (Korea University), Chuck Yoo (Korea University)
  •                 
            
12:20 - 13:50 Lunch (Main Building 1F Arirang)
13:50 – 15:10 Technical Session 4: Routing (Chair: Hyuk Lim, GIST)
                
  •                     
  • “Frequency-aware Reconstruction of Forwarding Tables in Name-based Routing”, Haesung Hwang (Osaka University), Shingo Ata (Osaka City University), Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)
  •                     
  • “Has Internet Delay Gotten Better or Worse”, DK Lee (KAIST), Kenjiro Cho (IIJ Research Laboratory, Japan), Gianluca Iannaccone (Intel Research Berkeley, USA), Sue Moon (KAIST)
  •                     
  • “Public Internet Routing Registries (IRR) Evolution”, Akmal Khan (Seoul National University), Hyunchul Kim (Seoul National University), Ted “Taekyoung” Kwon (Seoul National University), Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
  •                     
  • “Design and Implementation of Application Based Routing using OpenFlow”, Othman Othman M.M. (Kyushu University), Koji Okamura (Kyushu University)
  •                 
            
15:10 – 16:10 Technical Session 5: Service (Chair: KyoungSoo Park, KAIST)
                
  •                     
  • “A Futuristic Service Framework for Flexible Media-oriented Service Composition in Future Internet”, Ju-Won Park (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), DongHoon Yi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)  
  •                     
  • “Preparing Experiments with Media-oriented Service Composition for Future Internet”, Sang Woo Han (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
  •                     
  • “Credit Based network Management by discrimant analysis”, Fei Wang (Hohai University CHINA) Qin Yan (Hohai University CHINA), Jilong Wang (Tsinghua University CHINA)
  •                 
            
16:10 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Invited Talks and Closing Remarks (Chair: Dongman Lee, KAIST)
16:30 - 17:10 Invited talk by Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA): On Secure and Resilient Architectures for Future Internet
17:10 - 17:50 Invited talk by KyoungSoo Park (KAIST): Designing a 40 Gbps Software PC Router
17:50 - 18:00 Closing remarks
이전 다음 목록보기 수정하기 삭제하기