Note: indicates that a video for that presentation is available.
14:00 - 17:00 Tutorial: Network Virtualization
by Prof. Sungyong Park (Yonsei University)
Thursday 18th
09:00 - 10:20 Welcome to CFI09
Session chair: Sue Moon (KAIST)
- 09:00 - 09:10 Opening - Yanghee Choi (SNU) and Dongman Lee (KAIST)
- 09:10 - 09:20 CFI 09 overview - Sue Moon (KAIST)
- 09:20 - 10:20 Keynote Speech by Tomonori Aoyama (The University of Tokyo): Overview of the New Generation Network R&D in Japan
10:20 - 10:50 coffee break
10:50 - 11:50 Technical Session 1: Framework for New Services
Session chair: Eun Kyoung Paik (KT)
- “Designing a Virtualized Testbed for Dynamic Multimedia Service Composition”, Sang Woo Han (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), Namgon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
- “A Framework for Virtual Network Embedding in Wireless Networks”, Keun-mo Park (Seoul National University), Chong-kwon Kim (Seoul National University)
- “Energy-Aware Equipment for Next-Generation Networks”, Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa), Roberto Bruschi (University of Genoa), Andrea Ranieri (University of Genoa)
11:50 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Technical Session 2: Mobility Management
Session chair: Rodney Van Meter (Keio University)
- “Interference-Aware Routing Protocol in Multi-radio Wireless Mesh Networks”, Byoungheon Shin (KAIST), Yangwoo Ko (KAIST), Jisun An (KAIST), Dongman Lee (KAIST)
- “Handling Mobility over the Network“, Matteo Repetto (University of Genoa), Riccardo Rapuzzi (University of Genoa), Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa)
- “Towards the Mobile Optimized Future Internet”, Heeyoung Jung (ETRI), Seokjoo Koh (KNU), Woogu Park (ETRI)
14:30 - 15:10 Technical Session 3: Service-oriented Approaches
Session chair: Rodney Van Meter (Keio University)
- “A Tentative Model for Virtualized Resource-aware Dynamic Media-oriented Service Composition”, Dong-Hoon Yi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
- “Magnet: A Content Centric Routing Protocol for Large Scale Networks”, Yosra Barouni (UPMC), Promethee Spathis (UPMC)
15:10 - 15:40 coffee break
15:40 - 17:40 Invited Talks
Session chair Jeonghoon Mo (Yonsei University)
- 15:40 - 16:40 Invited talk by Frederica Darema (US NSF): The Science and Engineering in Networks of Networks
- 16:40 - 17:40 Invited talk by Paul Francis (Cornell University): Dirty-slate approaches to scaling global Internet routing
18:00 - 19:30 banquet
Friday 19th
09:00 - 10:00 Invited talk by Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University): Challenges and Opportunities for Future Internet
Session chair Hyunchul Kim (Seoul National University)
10:00 - 10:30 coffee break
10:30 - 11:10 Technical Session 4: Large-scale Deployment Issues
Session chair: Hyuk Lim (GIST)
- “Virtual WiFi Network Database Construction for Positioning Services”, Jinyoung Han (Seoul National University), Jeongkeun Lee (HP Labs, USA), Munyoung Lee (Seoul National University), Kideok Cho (Seoul National University), Taejoon Ha (Radiant Technologies, Inc.), Ted “Taekyoung” Kwon (Seoul National University), Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
- “Performance Evaluation of a DTN as a City-wide Infrastructure Network”, Joohyun Lee (KAIST), Kyunghan Lee (KAIST), Jaesung Jung (KAIST), Song Chong (KAIST)
11:10 - 11:50 Technical Session 5: MAC
Session chair: Hyuk Lim (GIST)
- “Towards Optimal MAC without Message Passing in Wireless Networks”, Yung Yi (KAIST), Jinsung Lee (KAIST), Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research Lab), Mung Chiang (Princeton University), Song Chong (KAIST)
- “On the Multi-Channel Access Schemes of the Evolving WLANs”, Hyewon Lee (Seoul National Univerisity), Kwanghun Han (Seoul National Univerisity), Youngwoo Hwang (Seoul National Univerisity), Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National Univerisity)
11:50 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 14:10 Technical Session 6: Cross-layer Approaches
Session chair: Jun Bi (Tsinghua University)
- “Cross Network and Layer Approach for Video Transmission over Future Internet”, Gyeongcheol Lee (POSTECH), Sangchun Han (POSTECH), Hwangjun Song (POSTECH)
- “A TCP Starvation Problem in Combining TCP and Max-Weight Scheduling of Cross-Layer Algorithms in WMNs”, Junhee Lee (KAIST), Kyunghan Lee (KAIST), Jinsung Lee (KAIST), Jaesung Jung (KAIST), Song Chong (KAIST)
14:10 - 14:50 Technical Session 7: Security
Session chair: Jun Bi (Tsinghua University)
- “Probabilistic IP Prefix Authentication (PIPA) for Prefix Hijacking”, Akmal Khan (Seoul National University), Ted “Taekyoung” Kwon (Seoul National University), Hyunchul Kim (Seoul National University)
- “Proactive Key Management Protocol for Multicast Services”, Donghyun Je (Seoul National University), Seungwoo Seo (Seoul National University)
14:50 - 15:20 coffee break
15:20 - 17:40 Invited Talks and Closing Remarks
Session chair: Dongman Lee (KAIST)
- 15:20 - 16:20 Invited talk by James Sterbenz (University of Kansas, Lancaster University): Resilience, Survivability, and Heterogeneity in the Postmodern Internet
- 16:20 - 17:20 Invited talk by Byungnam Kahng (SNU): Cascading dynamics on complex networks
- 17:20 - 17:40 Closing remarks